Tyne and Wear HER(9821): Benwell, Armstrong Road, RC Church of St. Joseph - Details

St. Joseph's Church, Armstrong Road, Benwell

Benwell, Armstrong Road, RC Church of St. Joseph

Benwell

Roman Catholic Church

Extant Building

1929 by Stienlet & Maxwell, opened October 1931 and consecrated March 22nd 1938. A successful brick-and-pantiled church of Mediterranean inspiration, but more straight-forwardly Romanesque. The church is thought to have replaced an earlier corrugated iron building of 1903 which stood on the opposite side of armstrong Road. The parish was taken over by Father J W Milroy in 1924. Recorded in 2014 by DPP Uk Ltd. LOCAL LIST

2143

6391

NZ21436391

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond (second edition revised by J. Grundy, G. McCombie, P. Ryder, H. Welfare), 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 514; DPP UK Ltd. 2014, St Josephs Church, Armstrong Road, Benwell - Historic Building Recording; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/(offset)/80