Tyne and Wear HER(9847): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Old Nurses Home - Details

Nurses Home, Newcastle General Hospital, Westgate Road, Elswick

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Old Nurses Home

Residential Building

Nurses Hostel

Extant Building

The former Nurses Home was built opposite Newcastle General Hospital in the 1920s. A subway connected the basement of the Nurses Home to the 1870s section of the hospital. Today the function has changed to a private hostel, however the building retains its impressive appearance. The large four storey building is predominantly red brick, but has a sandstone ground floor and basement, and a projecting cornice above the second floor windows. The north front has 11 bays and the porch at the central main entrance is a semicircle supported by columns, with the city coat of arms carved into stone at the centre of the semicircle. Now known as Angel Heights. LOCAL LIST

2279

6442

NZ22796442

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document