Tyne and Wear HER(9851): Lemington, Lemington Road, Lemington Hotel - Details

Lemington, Lemington Road, Lemington Hotel

Lemington

Hotel

Extant Building

This old public house named Lemington Hotel is an important part of the appearance of the village of Lemington. It is a handsome stone built structure prominently located in the centre of the village. Built in 1897, it also consists of a cellar and a stable block. Replaced earlier Lemington Hotel at Newburn Hall. Became the property of Scottish Brewers in 1959. Licence was revoked in 1996. The building has been derelict since the pub closed in the late 1990s. LOCAL LIST

1826

6467

NZ18266467

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Bennison, B, 1998, Lost Weekends, A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 3, The West