Tyne and Wear HER(991): Jarrow, Roman sculpture fragment - Details

Jarrow, Roman sculpture fragment

Jarrow

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Sculpture

Find

In 1782, during alterations to Jarrow church, a stone carved in relief was found. It was eventually presented to the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle by Cuthbert Ellison of Hebburn Hall. The carving portrays an archer clad in a short tunic shooting at an animal, probably a stag, walking to the right. The top and bottom of the stone, a local buff sandstone, have been broken off, and the carving is much weathered. Its measurements are as follows: height 300 mm x width 505 mm x depth 250 mm.

3388

6522

NZ33886522

<< HER 991 >> E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I, Fasc. I, no. 329 and plate 89 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, Vol. II, p. 62n J. Hodgson, 1840, History of Northumberland, Part 2, Vol. III, p. 231 R. Blair, 1920, Catalogue of Inscribed and Sculptured Stones of the Roman Era... Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XVII, no. 242 J.A. Petch, 1925, Roman Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, I,p. 18 R.G. Collingwood, 1926, Roman Inscriptions and Sculptures belonging to the Society of Antiquaries, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4. II, no. 316 R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Part 1, pp. 154-5 (Jarrow 34)