Tyne and Wear HER(994): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon monastery - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon monastery

Monastery

Early Medieval

Ruined Building

LISTED GRADE 1 AND SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

NZ339652

W. Hutchinson, 1787, History...of Durham, II, 470-77; R. Surtees, 1820, History...of Durham, II, 66-70; R.W. Billings, 1846, Architectural Antiquities of the County of Durham, 49-50; J.F. Hodgson, 1912, The monastical choir, or church, of St. Paul, Jarrow, Transactions Architectural and Archaeological Society Durham and Northumberland, VI (for 1906-11), 131-162; C.A.R. Radford, 1955, Saint Paul's Church, Jarrow, Archaeological Journal, CXI, 203-5; E. Gilbert, 1956, The Anglian Remains at Jarrow Church, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 5, I (for 1951-56), 311-333; H.M. & J. Taylor 1965, Anglo-Saxon Architecture, I, 338-339; R.J. Cramp, 1969, Excavations at the Saxon monastic sites of Wearmouth and Jarrow... Medieval Archaeology, XIII, 21-66; R.J. Cramp ,1974, Anglo-Saxon Monasteries of the North, Scottish Archaeological Forum, V, 104-24; R.J. Cramp , 1976, Jarrow Church, Archaeological Journal, 133, pp. 220-28; South Tyneside Council, September 2006, St. Paul's Conservation Area Character Appraisal; Rosemary Cramp, 2005, Wearmouth and Jarrow Monastic Sites, 2 volumes; S and N Buck, 1726-39, A collection of engravings of castles and abbeys in England, St. Paul's Church 1728; engraving by Sparrow 1773 in Grose F, 1773, The Antiquities pf England and Wales; drawing of north elevation by S.H. Grimm, c1775-80; Leland, 1715, De Rebus Britannicis Collectanea, iii, 39; Camden, 1607, Britannia, 606; Brand, 1789, The History and Antiquities of the Town and Country of the Town of Newcastle upon Tyne, Vol 1, 51 and 62-4 and Vol 2, ch 28; MS Longstaffe Octavo 16, Quarto 40, Durham Cathedral Library; Savage, HE 1900, Jarrow church and monastery, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 2, Vol 22, 30-60; Wright, 1936, Excavations per lineam valli in 1935, Durham University Journal, 29 (5), 339-46; R N Bailey, 2001, Bede's Bones, in P Binski and W Noel (eds), New Offerings, Amcient Treasures, 165-86; J Booth, 1933, The Story of the Ancient Church of St. Paul's, Jarrow-on-Tyne; J R Boyle, 1885, On the monastery and church of St Paul, Jarrow, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 2, Vol 10, 195-216; J R Boyle, 1885, On the windows in the south wall of the chancel of St Paul's Church, Jarrow, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 2, Vol 10, 217-9; RM Carr, 1990, Post-Dissolution Jarrow: an assessment of the documentary, topographic and illustrative evidence, BA dissertion, Durham University; B Colgrave and RAB Mynors, 1969, Bede's Ecclesiastical History of the English People; B Colgrave and T Romans, A Guide to St. Paul's Church, Jarrow and its Monastic Buildings; Tyne and Wear Museums, 2011, Erection of new signs at St Peter's Wearmouth and St. Paul's Jarrow - Archaeological Watching Brief; Turner, A, 2011, Geophysical Surveys at Wearnouth and Jarrow 2008-2011; Simpson & Brown, 2010, The Twin Monastery of Wearmouth-Jarrow, nominated as a World Heritage Property, conservation plan