Tyne and Wear HER(996): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft

Jarrow

Cross

Early Medieval

Find

The upper fragment of a cross-shaft in medium-grained yellow sandstone. Only one face and the fragment of another survive. The cutting is deep but surface detail worn. It includes an inhabited scroll framed in double flat-band moulding, and a plant scroll within a double-roll moulding. It is 21 cm high x 28.5 cm wide x 8 cm deep. It was found in October 1936 about 300 yards south-east of the church near the north abutment of Old Don Bridge during excavations for sand on the site of the Old Bridge Inn. Perhaps originally from the eastern perimeter of the monastery, either in the lay burial ground or at the entrance from the south overland route. It has been dated to the first half of the 8th century A.D.

339

652

NZ339652

<< HER 996 >> J.D. Rose, 1937, Exhibits, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, VII (for 1935-36), pp. 246-7 B. Colgrave & T. Romans, 1956, A Guide to St. Paul's, Jarrow, and its Monastic Buildings, 29 R.J.Cramp, 1965, Early Northumbrian Sculpture, Jarrow Lecture, 10, pl. 8 R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I Part 1, p. 107, plate 90 (478-81) (Jarrow 2)