Tyne and Wear HER(9962): Gosforth Central Park - Details

Gosforth Central Park

Gosforth

Park

Public Park

Structure

Gosforth Central Park was created in 1932 at a cost of £10,000 and still retains much of its original design. The three hectare site is well used and well loved by local residents and workers and acts as comfortable green space in the area. Local people are involved in managing the park, and also help to organise the park’s annual youth music festival. The park has brick gateposts at its main entrances and a central war memorial, which used to be in the grounds of Gosforth Memorial Clinic. In addition the park contains basketball courts, bowling greens, and a children’s playground. LOCAL LIST

2453

6798

NZ24536798

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Newcastle City Council, 2002, Gosforth Conservation Area Character Statement, p 39