Tyne and Wear HER(997): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft

Jarrow

Cross

Early Medieval

Find

An incomplete cross-shaft, in 2 joining pieces, in medium-grained yellow sandstone. It has deteriorated considerably in the recent past, but a plaster cast in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, Edinburgh, shows more detail. Decorative carving includes panels of interlace framed by double roll moulding. It was found built into the north wall of the 11th century tower at the time of the 1866 restoration, and was rebuilt into the inside of the east wall of the north porch of the church. It has been dated to the first half of 10th century.

3387

6522

NZ33876522

<< HER 997 >> J. Raine, 1854, The Inventories and Account Rolls of...Jarrow and Monkwearmouth...Surtees Society, 29, xxviii J. Stuart, 1867, Sculptured Stones of Scotland, II, 44-5, 65, pl. cxvi.4 J.R. Boyle, 1880, On the monastery and church of St. Paul, Jarrow, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, X, 209, pl. opp. 210 C.C. Hodges, 1893, The pre-Conquest churches of Northumbria, Reliquary, New series, VII, 156 H.E. Savage, 1900, Jarrow church and monastery, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXII, 40, fig. on 46 C.C. Hodges, in W. Page, ed. 1905, Anglo-Saxon Remains, Victoria County History, Durham, I, 234 J.F. Hodgson, 1906, The churches of Escomb, Jarrow and Monkwearmouth, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, VI, pl. 12 J.D. Rose, 1909, Jarrow Church and Monastery, 24 G. Adcock, 1974, A study of the types of interlace on Northumbrian sculpture, Durham University Unpublished thesis, 294-300, pls. 140, 143 C-D R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I Part 1, pp. 107-08, pl. 91 (Jarrow 3)