Tyne and Wear HER(998): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft

Jarrow

Cross

Early Medieval

Find

An incomplete cross-shaft, in 2 pieces now re-united, in soft yellow sandstone, mutilated and worn. Decorative carving includes panels of interlace enclosed in an outer flat-band and inner roll moulding, a panel of plant-scroll, and a split plait. It is 81.5 cm high x 36.5 cm wide x 13.5 cm deep. It was found in 1969 in archaeological excavations reused in the foundations of the east range of the medieval monastery, and has been dated to the last quarter of 9th century to the first quarter of 10th century.

339

652

NZ339652

<< HER 998 >> G. Adcock, 1974, A study of the types of interlace on Northumbrian sculpture, Durham University Unpublished thesis, 294-300, pls. 141-2, 143 A-B R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I Part 1, p. 108, plate 92 (487-90) (Jarrow 4)