Tyne and Wear HER(9994): Gosforth, Wolsingham Road, Ashburton RC Cemetery - Details

Gosforth, Wolsingham Road, Ashburton RC Cemetery

Gosforth

Inhumation Cemetery

Roman Catholic Cemetery

Structure

This Roman Catholic cemetery is an oasis of green in the middle of a housing estate. It was opened in 1883 and closed at the beginning of the 1990s. There are a large number of graves for members of the Roman Catholic clergy within the grounds. There are also three black poplar trees in the cemetery, a species that is under threat of extinction in the UK. LOCAL LIST

2369

6761

NZ23696761

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Newcastle City Council, 2002, Gosforth Conservation Area Character Statement, p 15; Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, page 158