Tyne and Wear HER(27): Southwick Quarry, Roman pottery etc. - Details

Southwick Quarry, Roman pottery etc.

Southwick

Container

Vessel

Find

Steer notes that in 1927 a number of Roman sherds including late 4th century 'Huntcliff' cooking pots (now kept at the Manor House, Bridge Street, Sunderland) and an amphora handle stamped MAT were found at a depth of 1 foot below the surface at Southwick Quarry, Fulwell. Two querns were also found and nearby a V-shaped pit containing miscellaneous refuse was also seen. In 1933 a few more fragmentary sherds including the rim of a flanged grey ware bowl and a spindle-whorl were found at the same quarry.

3819

5981

NZ38195981

<< HER 27 >> Taylor & R.G. Collingwood, eds. 1927, Roman Britain in 1927, Journal Roman Studies, Vol. 17, p. 189 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, 1977, Roman pottery - quern(s) - spindle whorl - possible refuse pit