Tyne and Wear HER(896): South Shields vicus, Roman tombstone - Details

South Shields vicus, Roman tombstone

Tomb

Tombstone

Find

Part of a tombstone, 19 inches x 28 inches, found in 1876. The descriptions of the findspot do not coincide. Wright says in Bath Street about 350 yards south of the south-west angle of the fort; Bidwell quotes the Daily Journal as saying "found in the sandhill in which the graves were found", and adds a local tradition that it was found in the house at the corner of Pollard Street and the back lane. Its inscription reads: D(is) M(anibus) / Iul; ... To the spirits of the departed...

365

675

NZ365675

<< HER 896 >> W.T. Watkin, 1877, Britanno Roman Inscriptions discovered in 1876, Archaeological Journal, XXXIV, 130 Rev. R.E. Hooppell, 1880, On the...Exploration of Roman Remains at South Shields in...1875-6, Transactions Natural History Society Northumberland, Durham and Newcastle-on-Tyne, VII, 174 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1063 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc. I no. 246 P.T. Bidwell, 1988, The Civilian Settlement...of the Roman Fort at South Shields, No. 16