Tyne and Wear HER(1303): East Denton village - Details

East Denton village

East Denton

Shrunken Village

Documentary Evidence

Denton was listed as a member of the barony of Whalton in 1166, when it consisted of 9 bondage holdings, 2 freeholdings and 3 cottages; there were 3 taxpayers in 1296, 6 in 1312. The manors of Denton and Redewood (the latter perhaps the early name for East Denton) were granted to Tynemouth Priory in 1381, and remained in priory ownership until the Dissolution. When "Denton" was split into East and West, is unknown. On the site today are the hall, its garden and outbuildings, and remnants of a farm surrounded by housing estates.

199

657

NZ199657

<< HER 1303 >> W. Hamilton Thompson, ed. 1921, Northumberland Pleas, 1198-1272 II, nos. 331, 656, pp. 104, 217 -Newcastle Record Series M.H. Dodds, 1930, East and West Denton and Sugley Townships, Northumberland County History, XIII, 183-200 W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, I, pp. 158, 225; II, p. clv Tithe Awards, 1845, East Denton, DT 150 M -Northumberland Records Office W.W. Tomlinson, 1894, Denton Hall and its associations, passim S. Wrathmell, Unpublished PhD thesis, - Vol. II, 357-8 -Northumberland Records Office 1754, East Denton Estate, 23a, no. 16 (& 9) -Northumberland Records Office, Watson Collection