Tyne and Wear HER(1758): Hetton-le-Hole, North Road, Bog Row, smithy - Details

Hetton-le-Hole, North Road, Bog Row, smithy

Hetton-le-Hole

Metal Workers Workshop

Blacksmiths Workshop

Extant Building

Blacksmith's shop. Late C18. Coursed squared sandstone and brick. Pantiled roof. 1 storey. Dutch door left. Yorkshire sliding sash with vertical glazing bars and external shutters. Low offshoot to rear. One end brick chimney. Interior – a complete working smithy with hood and fire and anvil. It provides a connection to the pre industrial agricultural past of Hetton and surrounding areas. Most surviving smithies date from the mid-late 19th century so this example is exceptional as it is thought to date from the 1790s. It contains an historical collection of blacksmithing tools and products. The building was restored in 2014 and was in the final 4 shortlist for the best rescue of a historic, industrial building in the 2014 English Heritage Angel Awards.

3503

4719

NZ35034719

<< HER 1758 >> Tyne and Wear Joint Conservation Team, 1975, Card Index of Industrial Sites First District Extract List; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 8/12; Beaumont, D, 2014, 'Restored blacksmith's shortlisted for English Heritage Angel Awards' in Conservation Heritage Journal, Issue 5, Vol 1, p9-12; Hetton Local & Natural History Society, 2015, The Hetton Village Atlas