Tyne and Wear HER(4584): North Shields, Howard Street, Town Hall - Details

North Shields, Howard Street, Town Hall

Civil

Meeting Hall

Town Hall

Extant Building

The Town Hall in Saville Street, 1844, was designed by John Dobson. Largely financed by local benefactor Joseph Laing. Informal Tudor style with double L-shaped plan turning the corner of Howard and Saville Streets. Built in two separate parts from 1844-45. The battlemented ranges with decorative gables and at one corner an oriel window below a plainer gable do not harmonise too well. However the building was meant to cater for a variety of functions and the emphasis is less on civic monumentality than on fitting in with the domestic scale of the street {2}. Town Improvement Commissioner's Offices, Savings Bank, Mechanics Institute, Museum and Police Station; taken over as Town Hall 1849. Coursed squared tooled sandstone with ashlar dressings; Lakeland slate roof with stone gable copings. Tudor style. Tall corniced octagonal chimneys. Wrapped around the earlier Poor Law Building (HER 7287). Tudor style of informal design. LISTED GRADE 2

3568

6840

NZ35686840

<< HER 4584 >> R. Simpson, 1988, North Shields and Tynemouth, p 4 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 89; T. Faulkner and A. Greg, 1987, John Dobson Newcastle Architect 1787-1865, pp 88-89; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 14/86; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 527