Tyne and Wear HER(4741): Sunderland, High Street West, Nos. 104 - 109 - Details

Sunderland, High Street West, Nos. 104 - 109

Shop

Extant Building

Hutchinson's Buildings (104-109 High Street West), rebuilt in 1898-9. A handsome late-C19 commercial design, whose main facade represents a subtle reworking of the theme of the original building by its use of classical orders presented in similar stone. It has a legible plan-form, retaining the basements of the original building but clearly reflecting late-C19 interest in creating chambers above commercial premises. It retains a variety of original fixtures and fittings including a Minton Hollins tiled hall, a neo-Jacobean stair, and plasterwork, joinery and chimneypieces to the upper levels. LISTED GRADE 2

3975

5717

NZ39755717

<< HER 4741 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/18/103; G.E. Milburn & S.T. Miller, 1988, Sunderland River, Town and People, p 167; Pevsner, N, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham, p 458; Historic England, 2018, Hutchinson's Buildings 1 & 1a Bridge Street and 101-109 High Street West Sunderland: Investigation, Research and Assessment of Significance, Historic England Research Report; Tumman, J, Johnson, M and Lane, A (no date) A walk around Historic Sunderland- The Fawcett and Sunniside Estates