Tyne and Wear HER(6460): Newcastle, Groat Market, No. 31, Lord Chancellor (Macey's) - Details

Newcastle, Groat Market, No. 31, Lord Chancellor (Macey's)

Extant Building

Late eighteenth century or early nineteenth century. Shop surround designed by Benjamin Simpson, around 1892 for Oliver and Co. Upper floor windows could be original. The ground floor is a modern infill. The bar was the Lord Chancellor in 1896. It was remodelled in 1928 and again in 1950. In 1985 it became Maceys. LOCAL LIST

2485

6408

NZ24856408

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 139; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 24; Lynn F Pearson, 1989, The Northumbrian Pub - an architectural history, pp 12-17