Tyne and Wear HER(7108): Newcastle, Nelson Street, No. 14, Dispensary - Details

Newcastle, Nelson Street, No. 14, Dispensary

Health and Welfare

Dispensary

Extant Building

The Newcastle Dispensary opened at 14 Nelson Street in 1839 having previously been located in The Side from 1777 to 1790 and in Low Friar Street from 1790 to 1838. The premises later became the Fruit Exchange. Sandstone ashlar, 3 storeys. Central panelled door flanked by pilasters. Upper floors have sah windows with glazing bars. The building has been developed behind the façade so that only the façade is of interest. LISTED GRADE 2

2477

6439

NZ24776439

Newcastle U3A Local History Group, 2001, A Brief History of Eldon Square South, Newcastle upon Tyne; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historical Interest, 20/404; Lynn Redhead, 1996, Hospitals; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p.158