Tyne and Wear HER(7225): Sunderland, Tunstall Road, West Lodge - Details

Sunderland, Tunstall Road, West Lodge

Extant Building

Small villa, now part of Tunstall School, with wall attached enclosing garden to west c1840 with late C19 alterations. Garden wall bond brick with ashlar plinth and dressings. Welsh slate roof with brick and ashlar chimneys. Wall is of rubble with brick dressings. Two storeys. One storey porch added at left and square projecting bay window added at right. Central half-glazed door and overlight, in Tuscan doorcase. Wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills to sashes with glazing bars. Left porch has garden door and sidelights under single wide stone lintel. Right return window is in projecting bays with yellow-stain painted floral frieze. Door inserted in window to right. Internal steps within stone surround with WEST LODGE carved above a shaped arch. Interior – high quality decorated glass of c1900 in this porch, with bulrushes, lilies, birds and foliage. Most windows have internal panelled shutters. Entrance hall has egg-and-dart stucco cornice. Some other C19 stucco detail. LISTED GRADE 2

3928

5645

NZ39285645

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/21/227