Tyne and Wear HER(7233): The Bents, Whitburn Bents Road, Bents Farmhouse - Details

The Bents, Whitburn Bents Road, Bents Farmhouse

The Bents

Agricultural Dwelling

Farmhouse

Extant Building

Farmhouse, now house. Late C18. Rendered with painted ashlar dressings and quoins. Roof of concrete tiles with brick gable coping and chimneys. 2 storeys and attic. 6-panelled door and plain overlight in surround of pilasters and entablature with overdoor electric light attached. Renewed glazing to basement windows. Wide ground-floor windows. First floor windows same dimensions as sashes in stone surround. Roof has renewed brick gable coping. Extensions to north and south both rebuilt and not of interest. LISTED GRADE 2

4073

6110

NZ40736110

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/2/243; English Heritage, 2013, The National List for England, List Entry 1207150