Tyne and Wear HER(7444): Birtley, Devon Crescent, Lamesley Road Garage - Details

Birtley, Devon Crescent, Lamesley Road Garage

Birtley

Market

Market Hall

Extant Building

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE This rather undistinguished looking building is actually of significant historical importance in Birtley, as one of the only 2 remaining remnants of the settlement of Elisabethville, founded for Belgian refugee workers during the 1st World War. Most of the buildings were demolished in the 1930s. This was the market building (marche) that formerly stood adjacent to the church, and its long, low form would lend itself well to this purpose. The materials used for construction are uncertain, although there appears to be timber framing with possibly board panels between, which are rendered. The roof is mainly of slate, but it has been patched up and altered to the east elevation. This building is an important historical reminder of a short-lived but greatly significant episode in the life of the area. MATERIALS Timber stud walls & framing with render?, slate roof DATES c1916 LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/064; www.asaplive.com/Local/Histories.cfm