Tyne and Wear HER(7469): Low Fell, East Park Road, Grove House - Details

Low Fell, East Park Road, Grove House

Low Fell

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION & SIGNIFICANCE This house was built in 1870 for E H Ryott. Constructed in unusually deep aubergine brick with details in contrasting pale and orange brick. Set within Saltwell Park, it is an attractive part of the whole composition and its materials and simple plan form an excellent complement to Saltwell Towers, with its elaborate design and extravagant brick detailing. The Welsh slate roof and decorative chimneys add to the elegance of the architectural expression. Originally it was part of a separate landholding, known as Saltwell Grove, but the site was purchased by the corporation along with William Wailes’ estate. MATERIALS Aubergine brick, orange brick, pale brick, Welsh slate DATES 1870 LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/089