Tyne and Wear HER(7687): Newcastle, Clavering Place, Presbyterian Chapel - Details

Newcastle, Clavering Place, Presbyterian Chapel

Nonconformist Chapel

Presbyterian Chapel

Demolished Building

Chapel, later offices for BEMCO. 1822 by John Green for United Secession Church. English bond brick with ashlar dressings; felt covered roof. Basement and 3 storeys. Gothic revival style. 2-storey arched recesses with impost string. Central inserted loading door under intersecting traceried top light in stone arch. Tudor arch in brick to half-glazed office entrance between first and second bays. Stone Tudor arches to all windows. Cornice and blocking course. Low-pitched hipped roof has central ridge ventilator. Demolished in 2011 after damage from heavy snow.

2489

6380

NZ24896380

The Archaeological Practice, 2003; Thomas Oliver, 1844, Historical and Descriptive Reference to the Public Buildings on the Plan of the Borough of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 20, 108; Henty Louw, pers comment, 9 Feb 2011; Peter F Ryder, 2012, Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Newcastle and N Tyneside, a survey