Tyne and Wear HER(8033): East Boldon, Front Street, No. 94 (West Farm) - Details

East Boldon, Front Street, No. 94 (West Farm)

East Boldon

Extant Building

House. C17 with C18 and modern alterations. Stucco; pantiled roof. 2 storeys, 3 windows all modern replacing sashes at first floor and tripartite sashes at ground floor; early C19 door, upper half with modern glazing, has a moulded canopy on brackets. Steeply pitched roof, swept, renewed in modern pantiles, has stone coping and corniced brick end chimneys. Interior : panelled dado in central passage, round-headed arch with panelled soffit, and keystone motif. Staircase has dado, plain balusters and hand-rail. Room to east of entrance has wide 4-centred arched timber lintel to chimney, with scroll-stopped moulded chamfer and evidence of a former central projection; exposed first floor joists have unstopped chamfers. Roof timbers seem to be upper crucks with through purlins. LISTED GRADE 2

3612

6137

NZ36126137

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 3/29; North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, February 2006, East Boldon Conservation Area Character Appraisal; East Boldon School Centenary 1885-1985; M. Linge, The Story of Boldon; A. Middleton, 1983, Boldon's Witness in Church and Community; N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham; W. Wilson, 1935, A Short History of Boldon