Tyne and Wear HER(8095): Westoe Village, Nos. 17 & 18 (White Cottage and White House) - Details

Westoe Village, Nos. 17 & 18 (White Cottage and White House)

Westoe

Extant Building

Circa 1768 and Circa 1796. Nicely picturesque with "Gothick" overtones. Both of red brick with slate roofs. Two storeys and attics. Originally 2 houses. No 17 built circa 1768, is of 3 bays and has a coped brick parapet. Two dormer windows. Entrance in the west, ground floor bay. No 18 built circa 1796, is of 3 bays and is set back a little from No 17. The centre bay breaks forward, rises to an attic storey and is crowned by a pediment. This attic storey is lit by a lunette. The elevation is crowned by a high crenellated parapet which abuts the central attic storey. The west bay of the ground floor has an elegant bay window. The central door has a pointed arch and is flanked on either side by a narrow light. All other windows are "bastard" Venetian, that is the centre light has a straight head and is only a few inches taller than the side lights. The heads of most of the sashes in both houses have "Tudor" shaped tops and all windows have what is the most unusual feature of these houses "lattice" tracery. That in the 2 ground floor windows of No 18 is finer than the rest. In circa 1895 both houses were united to form one house by the addition of ground and first floor corridors across the rear. J H Morton architect. See "A History of Westoe" 1964 by A C Flagg. LISTED GRADE 2