Tyne and Wear HER(8185): Lamesley, Church of St. Andrew - Details

Lamesley, Church of St. Andrew

Lamesley

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1758 rebuilding on site of mediaeval church; 1821 addition of aisles and west tower. Coursed squared standstone with ashlar dressings; galletting to chancel south wall. Welsh slate roof with stone gable coping. West tower; nave; chancel with north porch and vestry. Gothick style. Tower has north door; 3-light west window with head-stopped drip mould under clock and 2 - light belfry openings. Battlements to tower and to taller octagonal stair turret with slit windows. Cyma-moulded high sloping plinth to aisles; cusped arches to window transoms; gabled and diagonal buttresses define 4 bays with battlemented parpapets Blind chancel has 4-light east window. Cross finials; weather vane. Interior: high octagonal plinth to tall quatrefoil piers supporting narrow chamfered arcades on inner shafts; Aisle galleries, easternmost bays removed. 1884 transfer of organ from tower to porch; chancel fittings 1893 by W. S. Hicks; 1910 chancel screen and oak panelling. Monument in white marble (Rachel weeping for her children) to Honourable Frances Jane Liddell, died 1823. Clock commemorates third earl of Ravensworth, died 1904. Historical note: Liddells acquired Ravensworth in 1607; 1642 Thomas Liddell created baronet; 1821 baronetcy re-created. LISTED GRADE 2

2528

5790

NZ25285790

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 12/71; Gateshead Council, April 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Proposed Lamesley Conservation Area, pp 82-85 (Supplementary Planning Guidance), pp 88-90; Gateshead Council, July 2003, Lamesley Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategy and Character Statement (Appendix to Supplementary Planning Guidance 1), pp 29-34; Ryder, P. 2011, Historic Churches of County Durham, p115