Tyne and Wear HER(8221): Blaydon, Blaydon Bank, Blaydon West Infant School - Details

Blaydon, Blaydon Bank, Blaydon West Infant School

Blaydon

Elementary School

Infant School

Extant Building

School.1907-9 by J. Morson. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; diagonal tiles with later felt covering. Arts and Crafts Baroque style. North front: 2 storeys, the lower being a blank high basement. 8 bays, symmetrical 2 high central bays have 4 linked, coped round gables above 4 large hall windows flanked by smaller windows; main windows have very tall triple keystones and cut voussoirs rising to copings. Bays 2, 3, 6 and 7 have 3 grouped windows each, the central taller and similar to windows of central bays, in raised coped gables breaking the eaves; bays one and 8 contain 3 small cloakroom windows. Ornamental rain water heads between windows of centre section and between bays one and 2, and 7 and 8. Long tapered buttress bay divisions die to the wall plane at floor level. Single-storey south front has eaves interrupted by 6 gables, the 2 centre ones higher, with similar treatment; and small projecting canted-bay end windows, Pupils' entrances set back at sides. Chamfered coping to wall enclosing area to north. LISTED GRADE 2

1834

6325

NZ18346325

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 4/10; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1983, The Buildings of England - County Durham, page 111; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Blaydon Bank Conservation Area, pp. 12-14