Tyne and Wear HER(8304): Bensham, Claremont Place, Nos. 1 to 17 - Details

Bensham, Claremont Place, Nos. 1 to 17

Bensham

Extant Building

Early-mid C19. Sandstone ashlar with Welsh slate roofs. Bands at ground and first floor cills, friezes and cornices. Brick chimneys. Two storeys and basement, some added dormers. Each two storeys, two windows, mostly altered sashes but within original openings. Steps with cast iron railings to six-panel doors (some now flushed over or part glazed) in well carved stone pilaster-and-entablature surrounds. No 5 has added canted stone bay. Some added glazed porches. LISTED GRADE 2

2512

6229

NZ25126229

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 7/65; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Coatsworth Conservation Area, pp 25-31