Tyne and Wear HER(8527): Monkton, Monkton Lane, Albany Terrace, Nos. 1 to 3 - Details

Monkton, Monkton Lane, Albany Terrace, Nos. 1 to 3

Monkton

Extant Building

Late Victorian or Edwardian terrace of three red brick two storey houses with slate pitched roofs. No. 3 is shallower than the others to fit the site and so is double-fronted to compensate. The short terrace is reminiscent of late 19th century workers' terraces in other villages across the Durham coalfield. Windows and doors are a miss-match of timber and uPVC. Some stone detailing is painted, some stone mullions have been removed, railings and gates have been replaced and one roof is modern man-made slate. But all shaped brick chimneys are in place.

31982

63648

NZ3198263648

North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, March 2006, Monkton Conservation Area Character Appraisal; N. Pevsner and E. Williamson, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham (second edition)