Tyne and Wear HER(9917): Newcastle, Northumberland Street, Fenwick's - Details

Newcastle, Northumberland Street, Fenwick's

Shop

Department Store

Extant Building

Fenwick’s department store is Newcastle’s most famous shop, and one of the earliest department stores in the city. The five storey store possesses an attractive white stone colonnaded frontage, including ornate wreath carvings between each column, and iron railings at roof level. While the store at this present site dates back to 1882 the white stone façade dates back to 1913.

2486

6453

NZ24866453

Newcastle City Council, 2005, Draft Local List; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, page 35 and 155; Geoffrey Fisher and Rev. Terry Hurst, North East Methodist History Society, 2009, Brunswick Place 1821-1992, Newcastle upon Tyne, pp 16-17; Newcastle City Libraries, 1986, Gone but not forgotten 7 - Shops and Shopping, 6; Wikipedia; Anne Pimlott Baker, ‘Fenwick family (per. 1882–1979)’, Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, Oxford University Press, 2004; https://www.fenwick.co.uk/about-fenwick/history