Tyne and Wear HER(9966): Gosforth, High Street, No. 206, Queen Victoria Public House - Details

Gosforth, High Street, No. 206, Queen Victoria Public House

Gosforth

Extant Building

The Ye Olde Jockey public house is a fine building with a dominant corner frontage facing northwards along the Great North Road. The pub is located in a very prominent position on Gosforth High Street, and is a reminder of the importance of grand coaching inns along the Great North Road. It was bought by R. Emmerson of Burton Brewery in 1897, and was known as the Queen Victoria until it became the Ye Olde Jockey in the late 1990s. It has distinctive semicircular stained glass windows on the ground floor with matching stone and brick decoration. To the east end there is a timber and render gable with small windows, whilst to the west end there are dormers, and a clock on the top of the dominant central corner. LOCAL LIST

2443

6810

NZ24436810

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Bennison, Brian, 1997, Heavy Nights - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Volume Two, The North and East, p 9