Tyne and Wear HER(10975): New York, New York Road, War Memorial - Details

New York, New York Road, War Memorial

New York

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

First World War Memorial. Unveiled 1921. Cross of Celtic wheel type with carved wreath and leaves, and a cartouche below, on a plinth. "TO THE GLORIOUS DEAD ERECTED BY THE INHABITANTS OF THE DISTRICT IN MEMORY OF THE BRAVE MEN WHO FELL IN THE WAR 1914-1918. PASS NOT THIS STONE IN SORROW BUT IN PRIDE FOR THEY DIED THAT YOU MIGHT LIVE". 68 names are listed. The sculptor was WH Endean of Cramlington. LOCAL LIST

3233

7024

NZ32337024

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 65; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) N53.02; North Tyneside Council, November 2008, Register of Buildings and Parks of Special Local Architectural and Historic Interest SDP (Local Development Document 9); National Inventory of War Memorials; English Heritage, 11 July 2012, Advice Report, List Entry 1406712