Tyne and Wear HER(12460): Whitburn Bents, Whitburn Bents Road, Sandpiper - Details

Whitburn Bents, Whitburn Bents Road, Sandpiper

Whitburn

Farm Labourers Cottage

Extant Building

By 1896 two groups of cottages had been built at either end of the fishermen's cottages (HER 12459), perpendicular to the main rows. The northern group was demolished in 1938 along with the fishermen's cottages by Sir Hedworth Williamson. The southern group survived and are now a single house known as Sandpiper. Sandpiper was originally a pair of farmworkers cottages. The building is of local limestone and is rather quaint and charming. Small gabled dormers. The windows, gutters and barge boards have been replaced in uPVC. The original boundary walls, also limestone, survive.

4075

6107

NZ40756107

Sunderland City Council, 2007, Whitburn Bents Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy; T. Corfe, 1973, A History of Sunderland; T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914; G.E. Miller and S.T. Milburn, 1988, Sunderland, River, Town & People; P. O'Brien and P. Gibson, 1997, The Archive Photographs Series: Seaburn and Roker; N. Pevsner, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson); S. Reeder, 1992, Whitburn and Roker in old picture postcards