Tyne and Wear HER(13330): Ryhope, The Village, Willow Farm - Details

Ryhope, The Village, Willow Farm

Ryhope

Farmstead

Extant Building

19th century farmstead still containing some of the original range of outbuildings, although in repair (may be older but no evidence for this). Planning permission has been granted to sympathetically restore and convert the former barns, alongside sensitively designed new build to create an attractive courtyard that reinforces the rustic character of the group, retains evidence of its original form and layout. A building recording was undertaken in 2015 by ASUD ahead of the proposed conversion.

4109

5291

NZ41095291

Sunderland City Council, 2010, Ryhope Village Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy (Consultation Draft), page 22; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2015, Buildings at Willow Farm, Ryhope, Sunderland - Historic Building Recording