Tyne and Wear HER(13840): Sunderland, Cretecable - Details

Sunderland, Cretecable

Tug

Wreckage

1920 wreck of English tug which stranded near Sunderland on her passage from Shoreham-by-Sea to the River Tyne. She was a steam-powered vessel, constructed of concrete, hence her name CRETECABLE; all British concrete ships were assigned names with the suffix CRETE-. At the time of loss, she was towing the CRETEROCK, which was also lost.

4113

5819

NZ41135819

Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monument Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 1367148; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham; http://www.mareud.mine.nu/Ferro-Concrete/gloucester_ferro.html [22-OCT-2002] http://www.mareud.mine.nu/Ferro-Concrete/wear_concrete_building_co.html [22-OCT-2002]