Tyne and Wear HER(14245): Whitburn, Whitburn Steel, Elizabeth - Details

Whitburn, Whitburn Steel, Elizabeth

Whitburn

Wreckage

In early April 1799 a fierce storm hit the east coast. Many ships were driven ashore. The ELIZABETH of North Shields was lost near Whitburn with all hands. The AUSPICIOUS was wrecked off Newbiggin-by-the-Sea. 12 other ships were said to have been wrecked between Blyth and Holy Island. The EXPERIMENT and the MARIA were lost near Seaham. The FRANCIS was lost off the Tees.

41

60

NZ4160

Dick Keys and Ken Smith, 2005, Tall Ships on the Tyne, p 28; Dick Keys and Ken Smith, 1998, Black Diamonds by Sea - North-East Sailing Colliers 1780-1880, p 18; George B Hodgson 1904 Wreck register for the north-east coast : a complete list of local shipping disasters from the earliest times to the end of 1902 Page(s)6; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 12-APR-1799, No.3063; National Monuments Record (973091); Newcastle Courant 13-APR-1799, No.6392 Page(s)4; Newcastle Advertiser 13-APR-1799, No.548 Page(s)2; Newcastle Courant 20-APR-1799, No.6393 Page(s)4