Tyne and Wear HER(14571): North Shields, The Girt, Kitty - Details

North Shields, The Girt, Kitty

Sloop

Wreckage

1802 wreck of British sloop which foundered in a very crowded Shields harbour following collision with other vessels, on arrival from Leith with a general cargo. This wooden sailing vessel appears to have been recovered and beached at the Girt, North Shields, for sale.

36

68

NZ3668

National Monuments Record (971482); Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 07-DEC-1802, No.4305; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Newcastle Courant 04-DEC-1802, No.6582 Page(s)4; Tyne Mercury 30-NOV-1802, No.27 Page(s)3; Newcastle Courant 08-JAN-1803, No.6587 Page(s)1