Tyne and Wear HER(14906): South Shields, Herd Sand, Medium - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Medium

Barque

Wreckage

Left Liverpool at noon on 09-JAN, arriving off Shields on 27-JAN 1860, but when proceeding towards the Herd buoy under tow of a tug, the latter proving incapable of towing the barque to windward, her master cast off the tow rope. Having refused her helm in wind conditions NE force 8 and squally, she drove on the sand at 5.20pm to become a total loss. Estimated financial loss on the vessel was 2,200 [sterling]. Built: 1852 Crew: 15

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (996767); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham