Tyne and Wear HER(15118): Albany Village - Details

Albany Village

Albany

Housing Estate

Extant Building

1974 by Ryder and Yates. 606 dwellings for Washington Development Corporation. Their flat roofs at North Kenton (HER 15093) had failed so at Albany dual pitched roofs were used. This was a high-density low-rise scheme largely of flats. There were long banana-shaped blocks of three and four storey flats and terraced houses grouped around mixer courts. North Kenton Estate had separate vehicle and pedestrian areas but residents complained about the distance between dwellings and garages, so at Albany the parking was placed on one side of the terraces with pedestrian access on the other. The pitched roofs of multi-coloured concrete tiles, extended down to first floor window level. The brickwork was dark brown and there were stained timber pergolas. The integral garages could be converted to additional rooms if required. A small boiler room to each court supplied the gas central heating. Albany has suffered from neglect.

2994

5707

NZ29945707

Rutter Carroll, 2009, Ryder and Yates - Twentieth Century Architects, pp 47-49; Gordon Ryder, RIBA Journal, Vol 83, No. 1, January 1976, p. 28