Tyne and Wear HER(15213): Ryhope, Two Brothers - Details

Ryhope, Two Brothers

Ryhope

Brig

Wreckage

1823 wreck of English brig which stranded at Ryhope during a gale. Laden with coal, she was a wooden sailing vessel. `Feb. 3rd. One of the most tremendous storms ever witnessed here commenced yesterday; the sea is running a tremendous height. It is reported that several vessels, coal-laden, have been driven on shore to the Northward and Southward of this port. Their names I have not yet been able to ascertain, except the TWO BROTHERS of Scarbro', and BETSEY AND NELLY, of Shields. Crews saved' {Lloyds List}.

4171

5319

NZ41715319

National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 971629; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 07-FEB-1823, No.5775; Newcastle Courant 08-FEB-1823, No.7635 Page 1; Durham County Advertiser 08-FEB-1823, No.440 Page 3