Tyne and Wear HER(1035): Newburn, Throckley Colliery, Isabella Coke Ovens - Details

Newburn, Throckley Colliery, Isabella Coke Ovens

Newburn

Fuel Production Site

Coke Oven

Ruined Building

The ruins of 4 beehive ovens and a brick-lined flue survive on this wooded site within the Newburn Riverside Park. The earthwork footings of further ovens lie to the north. Evidence of additional ovens, the flue system and possibly a brick-built coke bench lies buried in the undergrowth. The ovens were built by the Throckley Coal Company, formed in 1867 by Messrs. Stephenson, firebrick manufacturers and Messrs. Spencer, Newburn steel manufacturers, etc. The sinking of the Isabella Colliery began in 1867 and the construction of the coke ovens in 1869. 22 ovens were built at a cost of £260, the embankment and necessary retaining walls for the attendant railway line costing a further £132. In 1875 a further 22 were constructed and in 1878 a disintegrator for crushing the coal was installed. In 1890 a further 20 ovens were added. The ovens were constructed using bricks from Stephenson's brickworks and the main market for the coke was Spencer's Newburn Steel Works. LOCAL LIST

15350

65655

NZ1535065655

<< HER 1035 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 39 English Heritage, Monument Protection Program, Site Assessment; Newburn History Trail, 1996, p 16