Tyne and Wear HER(1080): Burradon Wagonway - Details

Burradon Wagonway

Burradon

Documentary Evidence

This waggonway ran north from West Moor Pit in Killingworth to Burradon Colliery which was owned by Lord Ravensworth and Partners. It was opened in 1820 following the winning of the colliery’s two shafts in that year.

2733

7237

NZ27337237

<< HER 1080 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 80; C. R. Warn, 1976, Wagonways & Early Railways of Northumberland, 1605-1840 Proceedings Prehistoric Society, 10,49; I. M. Ayris, Northumberland Mining Records Survey; Alan Williams, 2012, Waggonways North of the River Tyne: Tyne and Wear HER Enhancement Project 2011-12; North East Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineering: All Watson Papers prefixed NRO/3410/; Watson 24/10: General Map showing the situation of the Tyne Collieries. Not dated but around 1830; Bell 1847-1851: Maps of the Great Northern Coalfield, Northumberland; Doherty, E and Pratt, A. 2018. Stephenson House, Killingworth, North Tyneside, Archaeological Investigations, Northern Archaeological Associates; Archaeological Research Services, 2019. Archaeological Watching Brief at Killingworth Town Park, North Tyneside.