Tyne and Wear HER(1082): Killingworth Colliery, West Moor Pit - Details

West Moor Pit, Killingworth

Killingworth Colliery, West Moor Pit

Killingworth

Documentary Evidence

Killingworth Colliery, West Moor Pit. 1st edn OS mapping is unclear but seems to show two shafts, a cistern, a sluice and a gin within the mine. The colliery was served by a wagonway (SMR 1083). This may have been the pit opened by the Grand Allies in 1761, it was certainly opened before 1806 and was closed by 1900. Lord Ravensworth & Partners owned it in the 1800s. Colliery disasters - explosions killed 5 on 18 january 1844, 10 on 3 April 1845 and 9 on 31 October 1851.

2727

7050

NZ27277050

<< HER 1082 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 80 C.R. Warn, 1976, Wagonways & Early Railways of Northumberland, p.10 I. M. Ayris, Northumberland Mining Records Survey; Durham Mining Museum www.dmm.org.uk; F. Atkinson, 1980, North East England - People at Work 1860-1950; W.G. Elliott and Edwin Smith, Bygone Days of Longbenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor and Killingworth, p 74; Roy Thompson, 'How long did the ponies live? The story of the colliery of Killingworth and West Moor'; Roy Thompson, 2004, Thunder Underground - Northumberland Mine Disasters 1815-65, p 22, 62, 71-79; S Smiles, 1868, Life of the Stephensons; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2012, Developments at Comet Row, Killingworth - Archaeological Assessment; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2015, Southgate, Killingworth - Archaeological Assessment