Tyne and Wear HER(1083): Killingworth Wagonway - Details

Killingworth Wagonway

Killingworth

Tramway

Wagonway

NZ26827089

<< HER 1083 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 80; C. R. Warn, 1976, Wagonways & Early Railways of Northumberland, 1605-1840 p.10; I. M. Ayris, Northumberland Mining Records Survey; C.E. Lee, 1949, Tyneside Tramroads of Northumberland 1947-9, Transactions of the Newcomen Society, p.212; W.W. Tomlinson, 1914, The North Eastern Railway - Its Rise and Development, pp 27-30; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2012, Waggonways North of River Tyne: Tyne and Wear HER Enhancement Project; DSJ Timoney, 1983, Waggonways of Tyne and Wear, p 96, route 26; Turnbull, L. 2012 Railways Before George Stephenson, route 14B; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2012, Hadrian Riverside, Wallsend, Tyne and Wear - archaeological assessment