Tyne and Wear HER(12735): Newcastle, Market Street, Bainbridge's Department Store - Details

Newcastle, Market Street, Bainbridge's Department Store

Shop

Department Store

Documentary Evidence

In 1838 Market Street included Emerson Muschamp's drapers and fashion shop. In 1849 takings were recorded by department possibly making the premises England's first department store.

249

643

NZ249643

Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, page 18; "The world’s oldest department store?". The history of John Lewis Newcastle. John Lewis Partnership. http://www.johnlewis.com/Shops/DSTemplate.aspx?Id=18; Anne Pimlott Baker, ‘Bainbridge, Emerson Muschamp (1817–1892)’, Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, Oxford University Press, 2004; Business as usual as era comes to an end, The Journal 14 Sept 2002; Wikipedia; Newcastle upon Tyne City Libraries & Arts, 1984, Gone…But not Forgotten 7 - Shops and Shopping, 14