Tyne and Wear HER(12887): Benwell, Church of St. James, churchyard - Details

Benwell, Church of St. James, churchyard

Benwell

Mixed Cemetery

Churchyard

Structure

The churchyard was consecrated in 1832. It was extended to the south in 1858 to accommodate a large number of burials from the workhouse. Further land was added in 1899. The churchyard was closed for burials in the 1960s. The churchyard contains the graves of several rich and powerful families (HER 12878-12886). The most famous is Richard Grainger (HER 9085). A 'Graveyard Group' was formed in 2009 to map the graves and collect information about the people who were buried there. Over 500 graves have been mapped so far. Burial records suggest that more than 9000 people were buried in St. James' Churchyard up until 1911. Contact judith.green@unn.ac.uk

2172

6406

NZ21726406

St. James Church Graveyard Group, no date, A Guide to St. James' Graveyard; Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, pages 101-105