Tyne and Wear HER(1301): Butterlaw village - Details

Butterlaw village

Butterlaw

Shrunken Village

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference is from 1242, and in 1296 there were 6 taxpayers. Robert fitzRoger 1309 died seised of 12 bondage holdings, each containing one messuage, 16 acres of arable and a cottage. The village was certainly shrinking while held by the Percy family, and by 1620 there was only`one farm at Butterlaw, one each at East and West Whorlton. Today at Butterlaw there is just one farm, and much of the surrounding land has been opencasted.

182

690

NZ182690

<< HER 1301 >> Aerial Photograph, Wellbar House, RAF - Box 8 0420, F21 58.RAF.2657 Aerial Photograph, RAF - CPE.UK.2352 3131-2 4 10 47 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Walbottle Butterley and Whorlton Townships, Northumberland County History, XIII, 154-158 Alnwick Castle, Duke of Northumberland's MSS, 1620, Plan of Walbottle and Butterlaw, O XVII nos. 1 and 5 Alnwick Castle, Duke of Northumberland's MSS, 1710, Plan of Dewley Butterley and Whorleton Moor, O XVII 2 1767, Plan of the Lordship of Newburn -Northumberland Records Office, ZAN Bell 45.2 (date unknown), with field names -Northumberland Records Office, ZAN Bell 18.1-5 Tithe Awards, 1847, Butterley -Northumberland Records Office, DT 80 M Tithe Awards, Butterlaw (Whorlton) -Northumberland Records Office, DT 509 M S. Wrathmell, Unpublished PhD thesis, Vol. II, 326-7 -Northumberland Records Office