Tyne and Wear HER(1365): Elswick manor house/tower - Details

Elswick manor house/tower

Elswick

Manor House

Documentary Evidence

In 1337 the prior and monks of Tynemouth were attacked and besieged in their house at Elswick by men from Newcastle. Many years later, in 1575/6, a lease of Elswick tithes refers to "the castle in Elswick lately belonging to Tynemouth". This is the only known reference to a fortification here. A tower seems much more likely than a castle. Since the priory had the manor of Elswick it seems reasonable to suppose that the tower, if it did in fact exist, would have served as the living accommodation of the manor. Perhaps it was incorporated in the old hall at Elswick, which was demolished and replaced by a new one in the early 19th century.

231

637

NZ231637

<< HER 1365 >> M.H. Dodds, 1930, Elswick Township,Northumberland County History, XIII, 239, 242, 251