Tyne and Wear HER(15123): Killingworth, Citadel East, Amberley Building - Details

Killingworth, Citadel East, Amberley Building

Killingworth

Unassigned

Building

Office

Demolished Building

1967 by Ryder and Yates for Northumberland County Council. Two high-rise office blocks, the first part of the Citadel, the new town centre of Killingworth Township. Six floors were raised above the pedestrian deck, which served the shopping centre and was linked by a pedestrian bridge to the housing estate. The Amberley Building was constructed of steel and concrete with a flat glass faƧade. The windows did not need to open because there was air conditioning. The window glass and the aluminium enamelled spandrel panels were brown. The 15m high black columns, split by a central rainwater pipe, extended up to the second floor. The boiler house was buried under an earthern mound and was marked by the three white chimneys and two rectangular conning towers. The building was demolished in the late 1990s.

2789

7132

NZ27897132

Rutter Carroll, 2009, Ryder and Yates - Twentieth Century Architects, pp 95-97; Evening Chronicle, 19 September 1966, Killingworths captures big City firm; Architect and Building News, 17 September 1970, System of cutain glazing