Tyne and Wear HER(1587): Cleadon Windmill - Details

Cleadon Windmill

Cleadon

Wind Power Site

Windmill

Ruined Building

The remains of Cleadon Mill stand in splendid isolation 200 feet above sea level on Cleadon Hill. This early 19th century tower mill built of coursed limestone rubble rises from a low mound contained by a retaining wall also of limestone. The tower stands roofless with cap and sails removed but the stone shell is intact with one or two floor joists still in place. Thought to have built in the 1820s for the Reverand George Cooper Abbs of Abbs House and Cleadon Hall in Cleadon village. A Cleadon Mill was operation in 1828 when Parson and White's Directory recorded Joseph Watson as a corn miller at Cleadon Mill. Sixteen years later in 1844 Thomas Metcalfe had become miller. By the 1850s it was being worked by the Gibbon family who probably ran the mill until its closure later in the 19th century. It was used as an artillery base during the first World War. LISTED GRADE 2

3893

6318

NZ38936318

<< HER 1587 >> I. Ayris & P. Jubb, 1987, Tower Mills of South Tyneside I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 59; NECT, 2015, National Heritage at Risk Grade II Project